Privacy statement

Vers. 1.2, 5. April 2018


The protection and security of personal data has a high priority for us. We therefore strictly adhere to the rules of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and the EU GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION which will come into force on 25. May 2018. Below you will be informed about the type of data collected and the purpose for which it is collected:


1. Data transmission and logging
When you visit this page, the web server automatically registers log files that cannot be assigned to a specific person. These data include, for example, the browser type and version, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address of the requesting computer, access date and time of the server request and the file request of the client (file name and URL). This data is collected for the purpose of statistical evaluation. A passing on to third parties, for commercial or non-commercial purposes, does not take place.


We also use this information to restrict access from certain countries and/or persons who do not comply with good intentions and are definitely not our customers or markets. This filtering serves primarily the protection of our customers and the guarantee of our services.


2. Use of personal information
Personal data is only collected or processed if you provide this information voluntarily, e.g. as part of an inquiry. If there are no necessary reasons in connection with a business transaction, you can revoke the previously granted approval of your personal data storage with immediate effect in writing (e.g. by e-mail or by post) at any time. Your data will not be passed on to third parties, unless a passing on is necessary due to legal regulations.


Our mobile apps for iOS and Android devices periodically check 1) the validity of the license and 2) the legitimate installation on the corresponding device. The check takes place at the earliest after 24 hours of the last use and if an Internet connection exists. For security reasons, we check the combination of device and USB-Key and any resulting threat to our customers or a violation of the purchased license. The apps also access the camera of the end devices to read QR codes for various purposes. A Bluetooth connection is also established to the USB-Key. However, we do not access the image archives, address books or other information from the devices. Location queries are necessary for Android devices from version 6 to establish a Bluetooth connection (BLE connection) to the USB-Key. Only the right must be allowed. However, we do not request the location itself at any time and do not store it in any form in our systems.


3. Information, modification and deletion of your data
In accordance with applicable law, you can ask us in writing at any time whether and what personal data about you is stored by us. You will be notified immediately.


4. Security of your data
Your personal data provided to us will be secured by taking all technical and organisational security measures in such a way that they are inaccessible for access by unauthorised third parties. When sending very sensitive data or information, it is recommended to use the postal service, as complete data security by e-mail cannot be guaranteed.


5. Note about Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. “(“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


6. Cookies
On some of our pages we use so-called “session cookies” to enable you to use our websites. These are small text files which are only stored on your hard disk for the duration of your visit to our website and are deleted when you close your browser, depending on the settings of your browser program. These cookies do not retrieve any information about you stored on your hard disk and do not affect your PC or its files. Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. However, you can deactivate the storage of cookies or set your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent.


7. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We will update this policy on protecting your personal information from time to time. You should check this policy from time to time to stay informed about how we are protecting your information and improving the content of our website. If we make any significant changes to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information you provide to us, we will notify you by posting a clear and highly visible notice on the website. By using the website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us directly.